Welcome to Autosessive.com Sign In | Create an account
YOUR BASKET
English
OR





Privacy & Cookies

Cookie Usage

A cookie is a small text file which is stored in your browser directory. Cookies are used on this website to enhance the user experience and enable certain functionality. You can manage or remove cookies at anytime by configuring your browser's cookie settings. Please note that disabling cookies completely is likely to stop our website from functioning properly.

We use 4 types of cookies on this site:

- Essential Cookies

These are used to help distinguish each user on our website and to ensure they have a seamless buying experience. These cookies carry out essential functions like enabling you to search for parts using your vehicle details, remembering what you’ve added to your shopping basket and keeping you securely logged in throughout the ordering process.

- Functional Cookies

This website also uses functional cookies to remember any preferences that you’ve set and improve the online experience. Examples include the cookies used to enable our live chat support function and cookies that are used to remember your details for next time you visit the site.

- Performance Cookies

These analytical cookies collect anonymous data on how visitors use the site. This data enables us to improve the website and to ensure the site is easy to use and remains user friendly

- Other Third Party Cookies

We also use cookies from other external sites to add extra functionality, examples include cookies to enable you to interact and share pages from this site with social media such as Facebook and Twitter. We also use third party cookies to track users who have visited the site by clicking on an affiliate’s link.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will not share any of your personal information with third parties.

Autosessive is the Online Trading name of CES (UK) Ltd. CES (UK) Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have taken steps to explain this online. This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. We strictly adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Protecting Your Security

We will validate your name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases, to ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent. We do this only to confirm your identity; a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information for payment clearance, credit reference, order fulfilment, delivery, data analysis or customer support. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal obligation to comply, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements. We may also need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Here at Autosessive & CES UK Ltd we do not keep or store any private financial or Payment Card information.

Collecting and Using Your Information

Whenever you place an order, or use any online form on our website, respond to a survey, or enter a completion or promotion, we need to know some personal data such as your name, or your postal address, email, telephone number, or your credit card number and expiry date or bank account details etc. When you submit this information you consent to our use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy which we may amend and publish online from time to time. We gather this information to allow us to process your request. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with the products/services you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the product/service in general.

Please note that we are able to collect and retain any data that you provide to us on this website, even if you do not complete your transaction. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you directly for marketing or feedback purposes. If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose you can email us accordingly.

CES (UK) Ltd may wish to provide you with information about services, products or feature of our website which we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send e-mail entitled "UNSUBSCRIBE" to data@autosessive.com.

To help us develop the website and our service, we may also aggregate information and statistics in order to monitor website usage and may provide this information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you as an individual but to help CES (UK) Ltd identify how Autosessive.com is used.

We will not pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please send an e-mail entitled "REMOVE FROM DATABASE" to data@autosessive.com. We will then ensure that your information is deleted as soon as possible from our database.

Enabling and Disabling Cookies

We use the information we collect through cookies to enhance and improve your experience of using our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent from our website to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disc.

Why we use cookies:

You don’t have to re-enter information when you return to our site.

To monitor our website traffic and analyse how our website works.

To deliver more relevant content by showing you products you might be interested in.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies. The help menu on your browser will have further details. Please remember that turning cookies off will restrict your access to some parts of our website.

If you have your browser set to disable all cookies then you will not be able to access many parts of our website. If your browser is set to prompt you when cookies are being used, you will have to answer ‘yes’ when prompted to gain full access.

Please note, our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control.

We may also collect information about your computer, including your domain name, IP address, operating system, browser version, how long you stay on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website you visited prior to accessing our site.

Protecting Your Information

Where you have a password enabling you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share this password with anyone. We have security procedures in place which endeavour to protect the information you provide. Your information is stored on our secure servers where it can only be read by authorised personnel. Payment transactions are encrypted to ensure your data is protected while being sent over the internet and can not be intercepted and misused by third parties.

We have installed a mechanism that uses digital server identities so that you can be sure that the website you access is autosessive.com. This is done using one of the internet Trusted Certification Authorities. When you access the secure pages of our site your browser will be provided with an electronic certificate confirming that you have accessed our site and all communications will encrypted. When you create an online order, request or feedback that is then passed on to the relevant destination using the same level of encryption, this includes credit card verification. Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Links from this Site to Other Sites

If you follow links from our website to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates please note they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating Your Details

To make sure your information is up to date you should contact us with any changes, e.g.your e-mail address, home address, name, contact number or payment details. Please send the correct details entitled "UPDATE DETAILS" to data@autosessive.com or write to us at the address below.

Under the Data Protection Act you are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your information please write to the address below with details. Please note that there may be a charge of £10 for this service, as permitted under the Act.

Changing our Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and we may also place notices on other pages of the website so that you can at any time check our current policy. If we make any changes that may significantly affect the way we deal with your information, we will also e-mail you to notify you of the proposed changes, so that you may have your details removed from our records if you do not agree with the changes

Contacting Autosessive

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to data@autosessive.com or write to us at the address below.

Autosessive Data Team

CES, Knutsford Way

Sealand Road Industrial Estate

Chester

CH1 4NS





X

Cookie Use

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. Continuing to use this site indicates that you agree to our use of cookies. For more details about cookies and how to manage them, see our Privacy & Cookies page.